Privacy Policy

Dear Visitor,

Brokenshire College Inc. respects your right to privacy and aims to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Please take the time to read this Policy explaining how we process the information we collect from or generate about you every time you access this website.

 

Information Collection and Use

While browsing our website, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to Email Address, Name, Contact Number, and Address. The information that we request will be retained by us.

All information collected by domains maintained by the college is stored in its data centers that are accessible only to authorized personnel and agents, such as, in some cases, third-party service providers. Third parties who maintain or manage websites for some units or offices of the college store their collected information in their own designated servers or data centers.

Security

The recorded information is used primarily to help keep the site safe and secure. In addition, it may also be used for bug tracking, investigations relating to a security or data breach, and usage statistics.

If we need to use any collected information that constitutes personal data for purposes not compatible with those listed here, we will inform you before such use and, where required by law, obtain your consent.

The collected information is kept for as long as necessary to achieve the declared purpose for its collection. In no case is it shared with or transferred to other persons or organizations, unless required or permitted by law.

Links

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Use of Cookies

This site makes use of cookies, which may be set by our web server or provided by a third party. These are small text files that are automatically downloaded to your browser upon visiting this site. These then collect your browsing data to help the site better interact with you and other visitors. In other instances, cookies are also relevant for authentication, session management, and performance analytics.

 

Your Rights

You have rights under the law regarding your data. Should you wish to exercise these, or if you have some questions relating to the college’s data protection efforts, you may contact the College Data Privacy Officer through the following:

Engr. Alberto S. Revilla

Data Privacy Officer

09209650771

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Tel. No. (082) 227-2105 local 311

Changes to This Policy

We may, from time to time, make changes to this Policy. When permissible, we will let you know through other means of communication. However, any modification is effective immediately upon posting on this website.

I. Introduction

Welcome to the Brokenshire College. This Privacy Policy (also known as a Privacy Notice) tells you about our policy regarding the data that we collect, use, or otherwise process your data. If you are the parent/legal guardian of an applicant or student (current or former) who is a minor (below 18 years old), understand that this Policy refers to the personal data of your child/ward.

We respect your right to privacy and aim to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA). As in the case of the National Privacy Commission (NPC), we also seek to strike a balance between your privacy, and the free flow of information, especially when pursuing our legitimate interests and when necessary to carry out our responsibilities as an educational institution.

These guidelines are promulgated by Brokenshire College per the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012 otherwise known as Republic Act (RA) 10173. This law aims to “protect the fundamental human right of privacy and communication while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth.”

The DPA is concerned with the protection of “personal data” or “personal information”—a type of data or information, by themselves or collectively, can distinctively identify an individual. Personal information, as used in these guidelines, refer to such things as one’s name, age, address, sex, race, religious or philosophical affiliation, contact information, among others. Personal information, at the hands of the wrong people, may endanger the rights of the person to whom they refer. It is for this reason that the DPA was enacted by Congress and these guidelines are promulgated by the college.

The College is aware that because of its nature as an institution, it is one where a lot of information is collected, generated, stored, transferred, or otherwise processed. The College respects the privacy rights of all persons with whom it comes into contact while being true to its mission as a Christian educational institution committed to achieving academic excellence. In line with the mandate of the National Privacy Commission, the government agency tasked to implement the DPA, Brokenshire College is committed to achieving the twin purposes of the law to safeguard privacy rights as well as allowing for the meaningful and productive exchange of information.

II. Coverage

These guidelines shall apply to all departments, colleges, schools, offices, and units of Brokenshire College and bout its students at all levels. Within the framework of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173), Brokenshire College is committed to the protection of the privacy of its stakeholders, such as students, faculty, non-teaching staff, and service providers, from whom it collects personal information in the pursuit of its legitimate interests and responsibilities as an academic institution.

III. Purposes for Processing Information

The functions of the college provided by law are numerous and the processing of students’ personal information is necessary to perform these functions. These functions include those required by law, pertinent memorandum orders of the Commission on Higher Education, contractual obligations of the college with private and public entities, and other obligations of the college following public safety, health, and order. These functions include, but are not limited to:

  • Enrolment and admissions;
  • Processing of grades and maintaining transcripts of records;
  • Co-ordination with law enforcement agencies on security and safety matters;
  • Processing permits for student organization activities, outreaches, retreats, and field trips;
  • Information logs at entry and exit points of the university;
  • Data-gathering for statistics and research;
  • Public information, e.g. newsletters, advisories, and articles on the university website and social media;
  • Processing and granting of scholarships to qualified applicants;
  • Alumni records;
  • Sharing of graduates’ information to prospective employers.

IV. Personal Information Processed

Personal information gathered, generated, recorded, received, or used by the college takes on many forms, including written records, photographs, videos, sound recordings, and other electronic forms. These vary according to the type of information processed, the purpose for which it is gathered, and the length of time required for their purpose.

Personal Information Collected During Admissions Process

Upon application for enrolment by a new or continuing student, we collect a variety of information including, but not exclusive to name, age, citizenship, the residence of origin, religious affiliation, phone number, e-mail address, and other contact details. The college also collects previous school records, medical records, and other personal circumstances. This is done online through the online enrolment mechanism available on the Brokenshire College website (https://www.brokenshire.edu.ph) or when the student fills up the enrolment form that is submitted to the admissions office.

Personal Information Collected or Generated While in Brokenshire College

In the course of a student’s stay in Brokenshire College, additional information is collected or generated by the appropriate units of the college, including the following:

a. Academic performance information, e.g. attendance records, scores, grades;

b. CCTV recordings and photographs by security cameras in the campuses and premises of the University;

c. Disciplinary records and/or involvement in incidents;

d. Membership in student organizations;

e. Details of co-curricular activities, e.g. internship, on-the-job pieces of training, apprenticeships, service-learning, and other college-sanctioned extension services;

f. Attendance in outreach activities, seminars, workshops, or lectures;

g. Details provided during application for permits.

Personal Information Volunteered by Third Parties

Information about students given to the college by third parties is retained and used if they are relevant to the educational purpose, the welfare of the student, and other legitimate and interests of the college. If not, they will be disposed of in a manner that will protect the privacy of the student concerned. For example, in case of an accident, a student’s emergency contact person may provide information not previously available to the college but would be helpful during the treatment of the student.

V. Storage of Information

Personal information is stored in various databases, media, and forms. Even as the college continues with its project to digitize its databases through the Management Information System, personal data is also stored in paper forms across different units and offices. Duplication is not unusual as several offices may store the same or similar sets of information for purposes of coordination. The permanence of these databases also varies across offices depending on their functions. For example, transcripts of records are permanent records. As such, the college will retain them for as long as the law requires. Meanwhile, information that is only temporarily needed will be disposed of as soon as its temporary purpose has expired.

All units of the college that store or handle personal information are required to implement physical, technical, and organizational security measures to ensure the safe storage of personal information and to ensure that such is used only by authorized personnel for legitimate purposes.

VI. Sharing of Information

The College is committed to observing the limits of law in the sharing, disclosure, and transfer of students’ data among its offices as well as to third-party organizations or persons. In general, sharing of personal information is limited to educational, administrative, research, and statistical purposes. Instances when sharing of information is done include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Confirmation requests from prospective employers that a student has studied in Brokenshire;
  • Evaluation of academic, co-curricular, and extra-curricular achievements for determining honor students and other awards;
  • Sharing of academic records between registrar/records section for evaluation of scholarship criteria;
  • Remittance of information as required by law to government regulatory bodies, e.g. Department of Education, Commission on Higher Education, Bureau of Immigration re: foreign students, etc.;
  • Conducting surveys and other research methods for statistical purposes;
  • Sharing of information to entities or organizations for the enrichment of learning, e.g. conferences with national student organizations;
  • Documentation of student activities by photograph, video, and/or written reports;
  • Promotion of the college through presentations, videos, photographs, and other forms of advertisement on the college website, traditional media, and/or social media;
  • Communications, advisories, news articles posted on the website and/or social media;
  • Office memos and other office-to-office communications; and
  • Compliance of court or quasi-judicial agency orders and/or subpoenas on documents and other information.

VII. Amendments

The Board of Trustees, in consultation with the National Privacy Commission, the Office of the College President, the college’s Data Privacy Officer, and concerned units of the college may make amendments, revisions, or modifications to these guidelines. Such changes to these guidelines are effective upon their publication by the Office of Information and Publication.

VIII. Inquiries, Feedback & Complaints

The college designates a Data Privacy Officer in the name of ENGR. ALBERTO S. REVILLA. The Office of the Data Privacy Officer is the primary unit of the college to whom inquiries, complaints, comments, or any feedback may be addressed. Any concern or question may be submitted to the Office of the Data Privacy Officer by e-mail (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.), phone (082) 224-6414 loc. 110), or mail to or personal appearance at its office located at 3rd Floor, HRMD Office, Brokenshire College, Madapo Hills, Barangay 8-A, Davao City.

IX. Effectivity

These guidelines shall take effect upon publication and dissemination thereof by the Office of Information and Publication. These guidelines shall be included in the terms and conditions that new enrollees and continuing students must agree to before enrolling for AY 2021-2022.

The Data Privacy Consent Form below shall be incorporated in the online enrolment system of Brokenshire College. Otherwise, a duly-accomplished hard copy of the said form shall be submitted.

Consent

I have read this form, understood its contents, and consent to the processing of my data. I understand that my consent does not preclude the existence of other criteria for

lawful processing of personal data, and does not waive any of my rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other applicable laws.

Complete Name of Student/Child/Ward: ___________________________________

Signature of Student: _________________________________________________________

Date: ___________________________

If below 18 years old,

Signature of Parent or Guardian: ____________________________________________

Printed Name of Parent or Guardian: ________________________________________

Date: ___________________________

Introduction

Welcome to the Brokenshire College. This Privacy Policy (also known as Privacy Notice) tells you about our policy when we collect, use, or otherwise process your data, concerning your engagement with the college.

We respect your right to privacy and aim to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA). As in the case of the National Privacy Commission (NPC), we also seek to strike a balance between your privacy, and the free flow of information, especially when pursuing our legitimate interests and when necessary to carry out our responsibilities as an educational institution, employer, and/or as a contracting party.

In this Policy, the terms, “data” and “information” are used interchangeably. When we speak of “personal data”, the term includes the concepts of personal information, sensitive personal information, and privileged information. The first two are typically used to distinctively identify you. For their exact definitions, you may refer to the text of the DPA or you can visit the website of the college Data Protection Officer. You should also note that while we give examples here to explain this Policy in simple and clear language, they do not make up an exhaustive list of all the data that we process.

Information We Collect, Acquire and Generate

We collect your data in many forms. They may consist of written records, photographic and video images, digital material, and even biometric records. Examples include:

Information you provide or we generate before your engagement. When you apply for a certain job or position within the college, or if we seek to engage you for a particular service or work, we ask for your data through a Personal Data Sheet (PDS) and Occupation and Employer of Relatives Form. We also request you to provide your resume, Transcript of Records, and details about your professional license, if any. During the preliminary screening, we may collect additional information, including those generated from your interview and/or those obtained from your indicated professional referees. If you are already engaged by the college, we may use the information already in our possession to process your application for a new or different position.

Information we collect or generate upon issuance of an employment offer or the commencement of your engagement. Once you accept our job offer or agree to the terms of a proposed engagement, we will collect another set of information including, but not limited to, the following:

(1) Certificate of Employment

(2) Medical/Fit-to-Work Clearance

; (3) NBI or Police Clearance

; (4) Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) Birth Certificate (applicant/dependents); (5) PSA Marriage Contract; (6) SSS ID or E1 or E4; (7) Pag-IBIG Member’s Data Form and/or ID; (8) Pag-IBIG Member’s Change in Information Form (MCIF); (9) PhilHealth MDR or ID; (10) PhilHealth Member Registration Form; (11) tax-related documents, such as your TIN ID or BIR Form 1902 (with stamp) and 2316; and (12) bank account details necessary to facilitate the processing of your compensation.

Information we collect or generate during your employment or engagement with the college. After you join the college, we may also collect additional information about you, including your annual physical examination results, union membership (if applicable), and other data that may be used in the processing of loan applications and insurance claims, in performance evaluation, in administrative and disciplinary cases, and in the collective bargaining agreement (for union members). There will also be times when we will acquire other forms of data like pictures or videos of activities you participate in, via official documentation of such activities, or through recordings from closed-circuit security television cameras installed within school premises.

Unsolicited Information. There may be instances when your personal information is sent to or received by us even without our prior request. In such cases, we will determine if we can legitimately keep such information. If it is not related to any of our legitimate interests, we will immediately dispose of the information in a way that will safeguard your privacy. Otherwise, it will be treated in the same manner as the information you provide us.

If you supply us with personal data of other individuals (e.g., person to contact in the event of an emergency, professional referees), we will request you to certify that you have obtained the consent of such individuals before providing us with their data.

How We Use Your Information. To the extent permitted or required by law, we use your data to pursue our legitimate interests as an educational institution, employer, and/or contracting party, including a variety of administrative, research, historical, and statistical purposes. For example, we may use the information we collect for purposes such as:

  • identifying applicants and processing their respective applications
  • assessing the suitability of candidates for a particular role or position
  • verifying the provided or submitted information
  • checking background information
  • evaluating academic qualifications
  • supporting personnel when implementing health-related adjustments that will allow him/her to carry out a particular role or task
  • administering remuneration, payroll, pension, and other standard employment functions
  • administering human resource-related processes, including those relating to performance management, and disciplinary issues
  • delivering or providing facilities, services, security, and staff benefits to employees
  • facilitating claims and remittances for mandatory benefits
  • communicating effectively with personnel, including the distribution of relevant newsletters and circulars
  • supporting personnel training, health, safety, welfare, and religious requirements
  • compiling statistics and conducting surveys and research for internal and statutory reporting purposes
  • enabling the Office of Human Resource Management and Development (OHRMD) to contact others in the event of an emergency.
  • other similar or related tasks

We consider the processing of your data for these purposes necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations to you, for our compliance with a legal obligation, to protect your vitally important interests, including your life and health, for the performance of tasks we carry out in the public interest (e.g., public order, public safety, etc.), or for the pursuit of the legitimate interests of the College, or a third party. We understand that the DPA imposes stricter rules for the processing of sensitive personal information and privileged information, and we are fully committed to abiding by those rules.

If we require your consent for any specific use of your data, we will collect it at the appropriate time.

Please note further that we will not subject your data to any automated decision-making process without your prior consent.

How We Share, Disclose, or Transfer Your Information. To the magnitude permitted and or required by law, we may also share, disclose, or transfer your data to other persons or organizations to pursue our legitimate interests as an educational institution, employer, and/or contracting party. For example, we may share, disclose, or transfer your data for purposes such as:

  • submission of information to government agencies such as the Commission on Higher Education and Department of Education, for accreditation and reportorial requirements; the Social Security System, Philippine Health Insurance Corporation, Pag-IBIG, and Bureau of Internal Revenue, for the provision of employment benefits mandated by law
  • sharing of the necessary information to contracted providers such as insurance companies, insurance brokers, banks, and other similar organizations, concerning any or all of your loan applications and insurance claims
  • sharing information with entities or organizations for accreditation and college ranking purposes;
  • disclosure of your information related to Termination of Employment, Flexible Fixed/Variable Work Arrangements, Employees Compensation Report to the Department of Labor and Employment, as part of the College’s reportorial obligations
  • other purposes, when necessary and under circumstances permitted or required by law.

How We Store and Retain Your Information. Your data is stored and transmitted securely in a variety of paper and electronic formats, including databases that are shared between the college and its different units or offices. Access to your data is limited to College Personnel who have a legitimate interest in them to carry out their contractual duties. Rest assured that our use of your data will not be excessive, and shall be limited to that which is necessary to achieve the purpose of their collection, and/or only when permitted by law.

In retaining your personal information, we generally subscribe to the following schedule:

Employees. One year (1) from the day of your separation from the college or the termination of your employment, after which your employment records (e.g., 201 file) in HRMD are transferred to the college Archives, subject to applicable college policies.

Job applicants. Seven (7) months to one (1) year for pooling purposes, after which they are disposed of securely and safely, if not used within said period.

For other types of personal data, we only retain them for historical and statistical purposes, unless otherwise provided by law or by applicable college policies.

Your Rights concerning Your Personal Data

We recognize your rights for your data, as provided under the DPA. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, or should you have any concern or question regarding them, this Notice, or any matter involving the College and data privacy, you may contact the College Data Protection Office (CDPO) at:

Questions: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Complaints / Security Incidents (involving personal data): This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Landline: (082) 227-2105

Website: www.brokenshire.edu.ph

Address: Madapo Hills, Davao City

College Data Protection Office

63 2 8426-6001 local 4801

Changing This Privacy Policy. We may, from time to time, make changes to this Policy. On such occasions, we will let you know through our website and, when permissible, other means of communication. Any modification is effective immediately upon posting on the website.

Other College Policies. Other policies of the college, which are not inconsistent with this one, will continue to apply. If any provision of this Policy is found to be unenforceable or invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision will not affect the validity of the other provisions, which shall remain in full force and effect.

Dear Guests and Visitors,

Welcome to Brokenshire College.

We respect every individual’s right to privacy as much as we aim to ensure the safety and security of everyone inside the college premises, so please take the time to read this Privacy Notice explaining how we process the information we collect from or generate about you once you enter the campus. Those with a college-issued ID or gate pass sticker will have been shown a similar Notice before or around the time said ID or sticker was issued.

WHAT WE COLLECT. We collect basic information about you by asking you to sign our official logbook and requiring you to deposit proof of identity (ID) for verification purposes. For those with vehicles, we take note of your vehicle plate number and ask you to deposit your driver’s license or any other valid ID. Video footage is also being recorded via a CCTV system installed in all campus entry and exit points.

WHY DO WE COLLECT THEM. While we collect the data primarily as a security measure, they also help us investigate reported violations of college policies and other applicable laws, and generate statistics useful for planning and service improvement purposes.

HOW WE USE, STORE, AND RETAIN THEM. Your data are kept in a place inside the College where at least one security personnel is on duty 24/7. Only authorized college and security personnel have access to them. We dispose of the logbooks two (2) years from the date of collection unless required by law to retain them for a longer period. CCTV footage, on the other hand, is stored for thirty (30) days before being automatically deleted. We do NOT transfer or share your data with other persons or organizations unless required or permitted by law.

HOW YOU MAY EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS. You have rights under the law regarding your data. Should you wish to exercise them, or if you just happen to have some questions, you may contact the College Data Protection Officer through the following:

Questions: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Complaints / Security Incidents (involving personal data): This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Landline: (082) 227-2105

Website: www.brokenshire.edu.ph

Address: Madapo Hills, Davao City

College Data Protection Office

63 2 8426-6001 local 4801

Thank you and we hope you enjoy your stay.

The Brokenshire College respects your right to privacy and aims to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA). This Privacy Notice, also known as Privacy Policy, tells you about how we manage your data, particularly with your donation to the College or any other unit or office of the college.

Personal data we collect, acquire, or generate. Unless you expressly indicate your desire to keep your donation confidential, whenever you send us a donation or gift of any kind, we may collect personal data from you, including:

  • Name
  • Contact number
  • Email address
  • Mailing address (home, office, and business)
  • Tax Identification Number, if applicable
  • A valid identification number, if applicable (e.g., when a Deed of Donation or a Memorandum of Agreement needs to be notarized)
  • Birthdate
  • Alumni details, if applicable
  • Job title/position
  • The company you are affiliated with
  • Contact information of representative, in the case of corporate donors

Sometimes, your data is sent to or received by us even without our prior request. In such cases, we shall determine if we can legitimately keep such information. If it is not related to any of our legitimate interests, we shall immediately dispose of the information in a way that will safeguard your privacy. Otherwise, we shall treat it as if you have provided it to us directly.  

  • How we use your data. To the extent permitted or required by law, we use your data to pursue our legitimate interests as an organization, including a variety of administrative, communication, research, historical, and statistical purposes. For instance, we may use your data for:
  • issuance of your Certificate of Donation
  • issuance and delivery of your Official Receipt
  • execution of a Deed of Donation (DOD), Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) or Understanding (MOU), and similar agreements or documents
  • sending you a letter of acknowledgment or appreciation, announcement or invitation, or special greetings.
  • communicating fundraising campaign’s opportunities you may be interested in
  • announcement of and/or invitation to relevant college events, whether for acknowledgment, transparency, or promotion purposes
  • feature write-up in the college website to inspire similar giving from potential donors
  • updating of your data in our college alumni database and donor database, if applicable
  • compiling statistics and researching for internal and statutory reporting purposes
  • auditing purposes

How we disclose or share your data. We may disclose, share, or transfer your personal information to other persons or organizations under the legitimate interests of the college or the third party concerned or if required or permitted by law, and subject to the applicable access restriction of the college. Recipients of your data may include:

  • service providers of the college
  • relevant government agencies and/or public authorities
  • organizations affiliated with the College (e.g., Brokenshire Alumni Association Inc.)

Please note that, in cases where we believe your consent is needed, we shall secure such consent before we disclose, share, or transfer your data. When so required by law or regulations, we will also make sure to adopt contractual means to guarantee the protection of your data when these are shared with others.

How we store or retain your data. Your data is transmitted and stored securely in paper and electronic formats. Access to your data is limited to college personnel who have a legitimate interest in them to carry out their official functions or duties. The data are kept for as long as necessary to achieve the declared purpose of their collection or generation.

How we protect your data. We ensure the protection of your data by implementing appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures. They include requiring Non-Disclosure Agreements for college personnel and contracts with third parties that feature data protection clauses.

How you may exercise your rights to your data. You have rights under the law regarding your data. Should you wish to exercise any of them, or if you have some questions relating to the college’s data protection efforts, you may contact the proper office or unit that received your donation or gift, or the College Data Protection Officer (CDPO) through the following:

Questions: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Complaints / Security Incidents (involving personal data): This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Landline: (082) 227-2105

Website: www.brokenshire.edu.ph

Address: Madapo Hills, Davao City

College Data Protection Office

63 2 8426-6001 local 4801

Other College policies. Other policies of the college, which are not inconsistent with this one, will continue to apply.

Severability. If any provision of this Privacy Notice is found to be unenforceable or invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision will not affect the validity of the other provisions, which will remain in full force and effect.

Changes to this Privacy Notice. We may, from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Notice. On such occasions, we shall let you know through our college website and, when permissible, other means of communication. Any modification will be effective immediately upon posting on our website.

Introduction

Welcome to Brokenshire College. This Privacy Policy (also known as a Privacy Notice) tells you about our policy regarding the data that we collect, use, or otherwise process your data. If you are the parent/legal guardian of an applicant or student (current or former) who is a minor (below 18 years old), understand that this Policy refers to the personal data of your child/ward.

We respect your right to privacy and aim to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA). As in the case of the National Privacy Commission (NPC), we also seek to strike a balance between your privacy, and the free flow of information, especially when pursuing our legitimate interests and when necessary to carry out our responsibilities as an educational institution.

In this Policy, the terms, “data” and “information” are used interchangeably. When we speak of “personal data”, the term includes the concepts of personal information, sensitive personal information, and privileged information. The first two are typically used to distinctively identify you. For their exact definitions, you may refer to the text of the DPA or you can visit the website of the College Data Protection Officer. You should also note that while we give examples here to explain this Policy in simple and clear language, they do not make up an exhaustive list of all the data that we process.

  • What Information We Collect, Acquire, or Generate
  • How We Use Your Information
  • How We Share, Disclose, or Transfer Your Information
  • How We Store and Retain Your Information
  • How You May Exercise Your Rights concerning your Personal Data
  • Changing This Policy
  • Other College Policies

Information We Collect, Acquire, or Generate

We collect, acquire, or generate your data in many forms. They may consist of written records, photographic and video images, digital material, and even biometric records. Examples include:

Information you provide us during your application for admission. When you apply with us for admission, we collect, among others: (1) directory information, like your name, email address, telephone number, and other contact details; (2) data about your circumstances, such as your family background, history, and other relevant circumstances, previous schools attended, academic performance, disciplinary record, employment record, and medical records; and (3) and any or all information obtained through interviews and/or during entrance tests or admission examinations.

Information we collect or generate after enrolment and during your stay with us. After you join the College, we may also collect additional information about you, including (1) your academic or curricular undertakings, such as the classes you enroll in, scholastic performance, attendance record, etc.; (2) co-curricular matters you may engage in, such as service-learning, outreach activities, internship or apprenticeship compliance; (3) your extra-curricular activities, such as membership in student organizations, leadership positions, and participation and attendance in seminars, competitions, programs, outreach activities, and study tours; and (4) any disciplinary incident that you may be involved in, including accompanying sanctions. There will also be times when we will acquire other forms of data like pictures or videos of activities you participate in, via official documentation of such activities, or through recordings from closed-circuit security television cameras installed within school premises.

Unsolicited Information. There may be instances when personal information is sent to or received by us even without our prior request. In such cases, we will determine if we can legitimately keep such information. If it is not related to any of our legitimate interests, we will immediately dispose of the information in a way that will safeguard your privacy. Otherwise, it will be treated in the same manner as the information you provide us.

If you supply us with the personal data of other individuals (e.g., person to contact in the event of an emergency), we will request you to certify that you have obtained the consent of such individuals before providing us with their data.

How We Use Your Information. To the extent permitted or required by law, we use your data to pursue our legitimate interests as an educational institution, including a variety of academic, administrative, research, historical, and statistical purposes. For example, we may use the information we collect for purposes such as:

ü  Evaluating applications for admission to the college.

ü  Processing confirmation of incoming, transfer, cross-registering, or non-degree students in preparation for enrollment.

ü  Recording, generating, and maintaining student records of academic, co-curricular, and extra-curricular progress.

ü  Recording, storing, and evaluating student work, such as homework, seatwork, quizzes, long tests, exams, term papers, theses, dissertations, culminating or integrating projects, research papers, reflection papers, essays, and presentations.

ü  Recording, generating, and maintaining records, whether manually, electronically, or by other means, of grades, academic history, class schedules, class attendance, and participation in curricular, co-curricular, and extra-curricular activities.

ü  Establishing and maintaining student information systems.

ü  Sharing of grades between and among faculty members, and others with legitimate official need, for academic deliberations and evaluation of student performance.

ü  Processing scholarship applications, grants, allowances, reports to benefactors, and other forms of financial assistance.

ü  Investigating incidents that relate to student behavior and implementing disciplinary measures.

ü  Maintaining directories and alumni records, compiling and generating reports for statistical and research purposes.

ü  Providing services such as health, insurance, counseling, information technology, library, sports/recreation, transportation, parking, campus mobility, safety, and security.

ü  Managing and controlling access to campus facilities and equipment.

ü  Communicating official school announcements, sharing marketing and promotional materials regarding school-related functions, events, projects, and activities.

ü  Soliciting your participation in research and non-commercial surveys sanctioned by the college.

ü  Soliciting your support, financial or otherwise, for college programs, projects, and events.

ü  Sharing your information with persons or institutions as provided below.

We consider the processing of your data for these purposes to be necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations to you, for our compliance with a legal obligation, to protect your vitally important interests, including your life and health, for the performance of tasks we carry out in the public interest (e.g., public order, public safety, etc.), or for the pursuit of the legitimate interests of the college or a third party. We understand that the DPA imposes stricter rules for the processing of sensitive personal information and privileged information, and we are fully committed to abiding by those rules.

If we require your consent for any specific use of your data, we will collect it at the appropriate time.

Please note further that we will not subject your data to any automated decision-making process without your prior consent.

How We Share, Disclose, or Transfer Your Information. To the extent permitted or required by law, we may also share, disclose, or transfer your data to other persons or organizations to uphold your interests and/or pursue our legitimate interests as an educational institution. For example, we may share, disclose, or transfer your data for purposes such as:

ü  Posting of acceptance to the college, awarding of financial aid and merit scholarship grants, class lists, class schedules, online, in school bulletin boards, or other places within the campus.

ü  Sharing of your data with your parents, guardians, or next of kin, as required by law, or on a need-to-know basis, as determined by the college, to promote your best interests, or to protect your health, safety, and security, or that of others.

ü  Sharing of some information to donors, funders, or benefactors for purposes of scholarship, grants, and other forms of assistance.

ü  Publication of scholars’ graduation brochure for distribution to donors, funders, or benefactors.

ü  Distribution of the list of graduates and awardees in preparation for and during commencement exercises.

ü  Reporting and/or disclosure of information to the NPC and other government bodies or agencies (e.g., Commission on Higher Education, Department of Education, Bureau of Immigration, Department of Foreign Affairs, Civil Service Commission, Bureau of Internal Revenue, Professional Regulation Commission, Legal Education Board, Supreme Court, etc.), when required or allowed by law.

ü  Sharing of information with entities or organizations (e.g. ACSCU-AAI , Association of Philippine Medical Colleges, Education Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates) for accreditation and college ranking purposes;

ü  Sharing of information with entities or organizations (e.g., sports bodies) for determining eligibility in sports or academic competitions, as well as other similar events.

ü  Complying with court orders, subpoenas, and/or other legal obligations.

ü  Conducting internal research or surveys for purposes of institutional development.

ü  Publishing academic, co-curricular, and extra-curricular achievements and success, including honors lists and names of awardees in school bulletin boards, websites, social media sites, and publications.

ü  Sharing your academic accomplishments or honors and co-curricular or extra-curricular achievements with schools you graduated from or were previously enrolled in, upon their request.

ü  Use of photos, videos, and other information to promote the school, including its activities and events, through marketing or advertising materials, such as brochures, website posts, newspaper advertisements, physical and electronic bulletin boards, live-streaming of college events, and other media;

ü  Publication of communications with journalistic content, such as news information in college publications, and social media sites.

ü  Providing information such as class lists and photos to partner hospitals, local health centers, and other similar organizations, in the case of Brokenshire School of Medicine students that rotate in these institutions as part of the medical curriculum.

How We Store and Retain Your Information

Your data is stored and transmitted securely in a variety of paper and electronic formats, including databases that are shared between the College’s different units or offices. Access to your data is limited to college personnel who have a legitimate interest in them to carry out their contractual duties. Rest assured that our use of your data will not be excessive.

Unless otherwise provided by law or by appropriate College policies, we will retain your relevant personal data indefinitely for historical and statistical purposes. Where a retention period is provided by law and/or a college policy, all affected records will be securely disposed of after such period.

Your Rights concerning Your Personal Data.

We recognize your rights concerning your data, as provided by the DPA. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, or should you have any concern or question regarding them, this Notice, or any matter involving the College and data privacy, you may contact the College Data Protection Officer (CDPO) at:

Questions: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Complaints / Security Incidents (involving personal data): This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Landline: (082) 227-2105

Website: www.brokenshire.edu.ph

Address: Madapo Hills, Davao City

College Data Protection Office

63 2 8426-6001 local 4801

Changing This Policy

We may, from time to time, make changes to this Policy. On such occasions, we will let you know through our website and, when permissible, other means of communication. Any modification is effective immediately upon posting on the website.

Other College Policies

Other policies of the College, which are not inconsistent with this one, will continue to apply. If any provision of this Policy is found to be unenforceable or invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision will not affect the validity of the other provisions, which shall remain in full force and effect.

Dear Visitor,

The Brokenshire College respects your right to privacy and aims to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Please take the time to read this Policy explaining how we process the information we collect from or generate about you every time you access this website.

Other domains (e.g., websites, microsites, webpages, etc.) managed or maintained by the college, including those by affiliated units, may be covered by a separate and different policy.

What We Collect. Whenever you browse this site, we automatically record technical information about your visit. They may include the following:

• browser type and version

• browser plug-in types and versions

• date and time of connection

• length of visits to certain pages

• IP address

• operating system

• pages viewed/searched for

• page interaction information (e.g., scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs)

• page response time

• time zone setting

• download errors

• platforms and referrers

In most instances, this information, by itself, is not sufficient to determine your identity.

Why We Collect Them. The recorded information is used primarily to help keep the site safe and secure. In addition, it may also be used for bug tracking, investigations relating to a security or data breach, and usage statistics.

If we need to use any collected information that constitutes personal data for purposes not compatible with those listed here, we will inform you before such use and, where required by law, obtain your consent.

How We Use, Store, and Retain Them. All information collected by domains maintained by the college is stored in its data centers that are accessible only to authorized personnel and agents, such as, in some cases, third-party service providers. Third parties who maintain or manage websites for some units or offices of the college store their collected information in their own designated servers or data centers.

The collected information is kept for as long as necessary to achieve the declared purpose for its collection. In no case is it shared with or transferred to other persons or organizations, unless required or permitted by law.

Our Use of Cookies

This site makes use of cookies, which may be set by our web server or provided by a third party. These are small text files that are automatically downloaded to your browser upon visiting this site. These then collect your browsing data to help the site better interact with you and other visitors. In other instances, cookies are also relevant for authentication, session management, and performance analytics.

Your Rights and How to Exercise Them

You have rights under the law regarding your data. Should you wish to exercise these, or if you have some questions relating to the college’s data protection efforts, you may contact the college Data Protection Officer through the following:

Questions: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Complaints / Security Incidents (involving personal data): This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Landline: (082) 227-2105

Website: www.brokenshire.edu.ph

Address: Madapo Hills, Davao City

College Data Protection Office

63 2 8426-6001 local 4801

Changes to This Policy

We may, from time to time, make changes to this Policy. When permissible, we will let you know through other means of communication. However, any modification is effective immediately upon posting on this website.

Go to top
Don't have an account yet? Register Now!

Sign in to your account